Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

McDade girls emerge district champs at track meet

Posted in:
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Jessica Dube placed first in both shot put and discus at last Wednesday’s district track meet. Photos courtesy of McDade ISD
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Josh Dube at the March 31 district track meet.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Josh Dube, Colby Miller and Caleb Schulze at the March 25 track meet.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Angel Vargas at the March 25 track meet.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Josh Dube at the March 25 track meet.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Kelsey Dube at the March 25 track meet.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Josh Dube at the March 25 track meet.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Jessica Dube at the March 25 track meet.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Jessica Dube, Paloma Rodriguez, Kelsey Dube and Lauren Glosson at the March 25 track meet.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Josh Dube at the March 25 track meet.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Josh Dube at the March 25 track meet.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Kelsey Dube at the March 25 track meet.

The McDade girls' team was victorious at the UIL 1A - District 30 middle school track meet on Wednesday, March 31 at Runge High School.

Overall, the girls scored 86 points as a team and walked away as district champions. The boys scored 52 points as a team, coming in fourth place in district.

Before last week’s district meet, McDade's 8th-graders competed at their first track meet on March 25 in Fayetteville.

 

District Track Meet Results

Girls:

  • Jana Dube: 1st place, 100m; 3rd place, 200m
  • Yaritza Rodriguez-Castro: 2nd place, 100m; 4th place, 200m; 1st place, 400m
  • Jocelyn Howard, Lauren Glosson, Yaritza Rodriguez-Castro, Jana Dube: 1st place, 4x100m relay
  • Jocelyn Howard: 3rd place, long jump
  • Jessica Dube: 1st place, shot put; 1st place, discus
  • Lauren Glosson: 4th place, shot put
  • Kelsey Dube: 7th place, shot put; 6th place, discus

Boys:

  • Jacob Pacheco: 6th place, 200m; 7th place, long jump
  • Chris Vazquez-Perez: 7th place, 400m; 5th place, 500m
  • Joziah Pacheco: 4th place, 800m; 3rd place, 2400m
  • Caleb Schulze: 7th place, 800m
  • Tyler Salas: 3rd place, 1600m; 2nd place, 2400m
  • Colby Miller: 5th place, 1600m; 5th place, 2400m
  • Joshua Dube: 8th place, shot put; 4th place, discus
  • Angel Vargas: 5th place, shot put; 4th place, discus