Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
less than
1 minute
Read so far

McDade students place in district UIL meet

Posted in:
  • Article Image Alt Text
    The McDade Academic UIL team includes Aaron Araujo, Omar Cruz, Berenice Palacios, Yesenia Palacios, Luz Ramirez, Juan Rodriguez, Anna Rother, Adriana Torres, Jose Vazquez and Adrienne Whitehead.

Congratulations to the Mc-Dade High School UIL Academic Team for their success at the District 30A academic meet held on March 28 in Moulton and March 30 in Brenham at Blinn College. Every McDade student who competed either placed as an individual or with a team. McDade placed fourth as a school.

Our regional qualifiers will compete in Brenham at Blinn College on April 12. They include Jose Vazquez in one event and Adrienne Whitehead in three events.

Donna Stone is the UIL Accounting coach, and Rebecca Plumley is the UIL Academic coordinator for McDade High School.

INDIVIDUAL PLACES

6th place Accounting: Luz Ramirez

5th place Copy Editing: Adrienne Whitehead

1st place Editorial Writing: Adrienne Whitehead (district champion and regional qualifier)

2nd place Feature Writing: Adrienne Whitehead (regional qualifier)

5th place Headline Writing: Berenice Palacios

4th place Literary Criticism: Adrienne Whitehead

5th place Literary Criticism: Omar Cruz

3rd place News Writing: Adrienne Whitehead (regional qualifier)

5th place News Writing: Adriana Torres

6th place Ready Writing: Adrienne Whitehead

3rd place Science: Jose Vazquez (regional qualifier)

6th place Science: Omar Cruz

Top Scorer Physics: Jose Vazquez

TEAM PLACES

2nd place Literary Criticism Team: Adrienne Whitehead, Omar Cruz, Juan Rodriguez

Photo by Rebecca Plumley

2nd place Science Team: Jose Vazquez, Omar Cruz, Yesenia Palacios, Adriana Torres, Aaron Araujo, Anna Rother

SCHOOL PLACES

1st place: Moulton

2nd place: Fayetteville

3rd place: Round Top-Carmine

4th place: McDade

5th place: Waelder

6th place: Prairie Lea

7th place: Dime Box