Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

Candidates file for upcoming primary elections

Posted in:

The 2020 election season has begun with numerous candidates in both parties filing for election in local elections.

Some incumbents have filed, and numerous positions up and down the ballot are contested in the primary. Some races are uncontested in the primary and will be uncontested in the general election in November 2020.

Candidates for both the upcoming Democratic and Republican Primaries completed their filings on December 9. Both primary elections will be held on March 3. Offices up for election include 423rd District Court Judge and other multi-county and district elections.

Bastrop County elections include sheriff, tax assessor-collector, county commissioners for precincts 1 and 4, constables for all precincts, county Democratic and Republican chairs and precinct chairs.

 

Candidates who have filed in Bastrop County include:

423rd District Court Judge

  • Chris Duggan (D)

Bastrop County Sheriff

  • Maurice Cook (R)
  • Mike Renck (D)

Bastrop County Tax Assessor-Collector

  • Ellen Owens (R)

Bastrop County Commissioner, Precinct 1

  • Mel Hamner (R)

Bastrop County Commissioner, Precinct 4

  • Paul Mogonye (R)
  • Cheryl Renee Reese (D)
  • Donna Snowden (R)

Bastrop County Constable, Precinct 1

  • Wayne Wood (R)

Bastrop County Constable, Precinct 2

  • August “Gus” Meduna (D)

Bastrop County Constable, Precinct 3

  • Tim Sparkman (R)

Bastrop County Constable, Precinct 4

  • Paula Fenske Birran (R)
  • Joey Dzienowski (R)

Bastrop County Democratic Party Chair

  • Steve Chamberlain (D)

Bastrop County Republican Party Chair

  • Mike Gepner (R)
  • Dianna Greenwood (R)

 

Precinct Chairs for both parties include the following:

Republican Party

  • Mac Simpson - Precinct Chair 1001
  • Deborah Jones - Precinct Chair 1002
  • Bob Clipper - Precinct Chair 1002
  • Carol Spencer - Precinct Chair 1003
  • Thomas Richesin - Precinct Chair 1003
  • Jarrett Namken - Precinct Chair 1004
  • James Richard - Precinct Chair 1004
  • Ann Fulcher - Precinct Chair 2005
  • Roy Adams - Precinct Chair 2006
  • Dawn Thompson - Precinct Chair 2007
  • Marsha Padilla - Precinct Chair 2008
  • Gary Young - Precinct Chair 2008
  • Kathleen Caso - Precinct Chair 2009
  • Chris Kirby - Precinct Chair 2009
  • Shari Wyatt - Precinct Chair 2010
  • Julie Skugrud - Precinct Chair 2011
  • Julie Barron - Precinct Chair 2011
  • Mark Torrey - Precinct Chair 3012
  • Sue Beck - Precinct Chair 3013
  • Kaye Leidy - Precinct Chair 3014
  • Vicky Bowen - Precinct Chair 3015
  • David Weller -Precinct Chair 3015
  • Marc Mulkey - Precinct Chair 3016
  • Kirk Sumner - Precinct Chair 3016
  • W. C. Estes - Precinct Chair 4017
  • Ronald Jay - Precinct Chair 4019
  • Curtis Courtney - Precinct Chair 4019
  • Damon Doss - Precinct Chair 4020
  • Elizabeth Dube - Precinct Chair 4021

Democratic Party

  • Dana Gibbs - Precinct Chair 1002
  • Mark Timerman - Precinct Chair 1003
  • Dayna Beck - Precinct Chair 1004
  • Michele Rutherford - Precinct Chair 2005
  • Aimee Cook - Precinct Chair 2007
  • James Pace - Precinct Chair 2009
  • Connie McMillin - Precinct Chair 2010
  • Dottie Carol Johnson - Precinct Chair 3014
  • Caroline Sinclair - Precinct Chair 3015
  • Carrie Falk - Precinct Chair 4017
  • Joette Pelliccia - Precinct Chair 4019
  • Allyson Jones - Precinct Chair 4020