Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Time to read
1 minute
Read so far

Local students compete in annual livestock show

Posted in:
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Peyton Munzer leads his steer in the show arena.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    One of the pigs to be shown enjoys a nap before the livestock show starts.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Judge Keith Scott examines each of the pullets and cockerels.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Judge Jimmy Kerlin examines the rabbits.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Kynadi Blackmore (left) and Ariana Villanueva (right) show their lambs.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Demi Carter (left), Audrey Plummer (right) and Joy Segura (behind, not shown) show their goats)
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Haylee Reiley guides her barrow.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Jonah Crowell guides his barrow.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Miles Mauck guides his barrow.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    From left to right: Ryleigh Murphy, Mia Lopez and Remi Murphy show off their heifers as the judge ranks them.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Ridley Murphy leads her heifer.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Cassady Davis leads her steer.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    The cattle judge looks at Ryleigh Murphy's steer.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Nicole Hernandez guides her steer.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Presley Chabert guides her heifer.
  • Article Image Alt Text
    Mia Lopez celebrates her award for best steer with her family.

Saturday morning was the Elgin Livestock Show Association’s annual Elgin Youth Livestock Show at the Texas Lost Pines Riding Club’s rodeo grounds and the Elgin VFW Post 6115 hall. A total of 25 students participated, representing the Elgin, McDade and Coupland FFA organizations and the Loblolly 4-H club, showing their cattle, swine, goats, lambs, chickens and rabbits.

See more results and photographs in our Livestock Show special section on January 27.

 

Cattle

  • Steer Grand Champion: Mia Lopez
  • Steer Reserve Champion: Nicole Hernandez
  • Heifer Grand Champion: Ryleigh Murphy
  • Heifer Reserve Champion: Mia Lopez
  • Cattle Senior Showmanship: Remi Murphy
  • Cattle Junior Showmanship: Ridley Murphy

Swine

  • Gilts Grand Champion: Haylee Reiley
  • Gilts Reserve Champion: Hannah Reiley
  • Barrow Grand Champion: Hannah Reiley
  • Barrow Reserve Champion: Jonah Crowell
  • Swine Senior Showmanship: Haylee Reiley
  • Swine Junior Showmanship: Peyton Munzer

Goats

  • Grand Champion: Audrey Plummer
  • Reserve Champion: Demi Carter
  • Showmanship: Demi Carter

Lambs

  • Grand Champion: Kynadi Blackmore
  • Reserve Champion: Ariana Villanueva
  • Showmanship: Kynadi Blackmore

Cockerels & Pullets

  • Grand Champion: Paden Maass
  • Reserve Champion: Preston Maass

Rabbits

  • Grand Champion: Wyatt Fisher
  • Reserve Champion: Kaylea Harkins

 

Photos by Julianne Hodges